Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Asian Film Award (HK) - The Results

Asian Film Award

On March 20, 2007, the Hong Kong International Film Festival will roll out the red carpet for the Asian Film Awards (AFA)....

website

The Results :

Best Film - The Host (South Korea)
Other nominees: Curse of the Golden Flower (Chinese mainland / Hong Kong), Exiled (Hong Kong), Love and Honor (Japan), Opera Jawa (Indonesia / Austria), Still Life (Chinese mainland)

Best Director - JIA Zhangke (Still Life - Chinese mainland)
Other nominees: Hong Sang-soo (Woman on the Beach - South Korea), Jafar PANAHI (Offside - Iran), Johnnie TO (Exiled - Hong Kong), TSAI Ming-liang (I Don't Want to Sleep Alone - Taiwan / France / Austria), Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (Syndromes and a Century - Thailand / Austria / France)

Best Actor - SONG Kang-ho (The Host - South Korea),
Other nominees: CHANG Chen (The Go Master - Chinese mainland), RAIN (JUNG Ji-hoon) (I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK - South Korea), Shahrukh KHAN (DON - India), Andy LAU (A Battle of Wits - Hong Kong / Chinese mainland / Japan / South Korea, WATANABE Ken (Memories of Tomorrow - Japan)

Best Actress - NAKATAI Miki (Memories of Matsuko - Japan)
Other nominees: GONG Li (Curse of the Golden Flower - Chinese Mainland / Hong Kong), KIM Hye-soo (Tazza: The High Rollers - South Korea), LIM Soo-jung (I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK - South Korea), MIYAZAWA Rie (Hana - Japan), Zhang Ziyi (The Banquet - Chinese mainland / Hong Kong)

Best Screenwriter - Mani HAGHIGHI (Men at Work - Iran)
Other nominees: HONG Sang-soo (Woman on the Beach - South Korea), OISHI Tetsuya, KANEKO Shusuke (Death Note: The Last Name - Japan), SOHN Jae-gon (My Scary Girl - South Korea), Prabda YOON (Invisible Waves - Thailand / The Netherlands / South Korea / Hong Kong), ZHANG Cheng, YUE Xiaojun, NING Hao (Crazy Stone - Chinese mainland / Hong Kong)

Best Cinematographer - KIM Hyung-goo (The Host - South Korea)
Other nominees: Andrew LAU, LAI Yiu-fai (Confession of Pain - Hong Kong / Chinese mainland), LIAO Pen-jung (I Don't Want to Sleep Alone - Taiwan / France / Austria), Sayombhu MUKDEEPROM (Syndromes and a Century - Thailand / Austria / France), WANG Yu (The Go Master - Chinese mainland)

Best Poduction Designer - Tim YIP (The Banquet - Chinese mainland / Hong Kong)
Other nominees: CHO Keun-hyun (Forbidden Quest - South Korea), KUWAJIMA Towako (Memories of Matsuko - Japan), Patrick TAM, Cyurs HO (After This Our Exile - Hong Kong), WADA Emi (The Go Master - Chinese mainland)

Best Composer - Rahayu SUPANGGAH (Opera Jawa - Idonesia / Austria)
Other nominees: JEOG Yong-jin (Woman on the Beach - South Korea), Peter KAM (Isabella - Hong Kong), IM Giong (Still Life - Chinese mainland), TERASHIMA Tamiya (Tales from Earthsea - Japan)

Best Editor - Lee CHATAMETIKOOL (Syndromes and a Century - Thailand / Austria / France)
Other nominees: KIM Sun-min (The Host - South Korea), Angie LAM (Dog Bite Dog - Hong Kong / Japan), PARK Gok-ji, JEONG Jin-hee (A Dirty Carnival - South Korea), Patrick TAM (After This Our Exile - Hong Kong)

Best Visual Effects - The Orphanage (The Host - South Korea)
Other nominees: Angela BARSON, CHUNG Chi-hang (Curse of the Golden Flower - Chinese mainland, Hong Kong), DTI (Digital Tetra Inc.), ETRI (The Restless - South Korea), OHYA Tetsuo, KAMIYA Makoto, ONOUE Katsuro (The Sinking of Japan - Japan), YANAGAWASE Masahide (Memories of Matsuko - Japan)

Asian Box-Office Star - Andy LAU

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home